Go to main navigation Navigation menu Skip navigation Home page Search

GDPR

PRIVACY POLICY

SSE Business Lab (556610-3536) provides services and support to entrepreneurs.

The personal information we collect comes from the voluntary registration to our services. This collected information is subject to computer processing to enable the provision of services and the management of customers and prospects.

Certain data may be communicated to third parties such as those responsible for the execution, processing or payment of services and orders. But it will be strictly no commercial use.

This page is used to inform website visitors, event attendees, entrepreneurs and other parties regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our services.

If you choose to use our services or visit our website(s), then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the services we provide. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in the Terms and Conditions signed by members of SSE Business Lab.

 

WHY SSE BUSINESS LAB COLLECTS DATA

We use the personal data we collect for communication purposes, including:

- To send you newsletters and invitations to events
- To be able to offer and improve the services of SSE Business Lab that evolves around talent, capital and network for entrepreneurs

We do not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party. However, we may share information with our suppliers for the purposes listed below.

We use data that does not identify you, called non-personal data, for lots of purposes, including to improve our products and services. For example, to help us manage our relations at SSE Business Lab, we use a customer relationship management (CRM) tool called HubSpot. This helps us to organize our contacts and only reach out when we have relevant information. We use a trusted email service called Apsis to send information to our contacts as well as an event management tool called Eventbrite to send event invites. We may also use non-personal data to build anonymous data profiles and provide segmented marketing and generate aggregate statistical information.

You can be assured that we protect the information we collect. By using our products or services, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless the specific product states otherwise, all SSE Business Lab products and services are included under this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW DO YOU COLLECT MY DATA?

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels, when you visit our website, when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters, when you apply for a membership at SSE Business Lab; and when you sign up for an event. The data we collect include your name, postal address, e-mail address, job title and business affiliations.

If you are a member of our alumni club or have no business affiliations, we process certain data such as your private phone number, postal address and e-mail address.

In some cases your personal data have been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Delete cookies

All browsers enable you to delete individual or all cookies at once.

The procedure for how to delete varies from browser to browser. Remember to delete cookies in all the browsers that you are using.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

SSE Business Lab uses Google Analytics to gather and assess information about how visitors use the web site. Google Analytics uses cookies. Google Analytics only receive general web statistics, like for example type of browser, language and which web site the user came from.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

In order to provide our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

 

WHAT DO YOU COLLECT THAT CANNOT IDENTIFY ME?

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect anonymous information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

 

DO YOU SHARE MY DATA?

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

SECURITY

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

 

YOUR DATA - YOUR RIGHTS

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our processing of personal data.

In accordance with GDPR you're entitled to request access to the personal data that we process. We will process your request within 39 days of receiving the request. 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SSE Business Lab reserves the right to use any photograph/video taken at any event hosted by SSE Business Lab within the SSE Business Lab facility, without the expressed written permission of those included within the photograph/video. SSE Business Lab may use the photograph/video in publications or other media material produced or used by SSE Business Lab including but not limited to: brochures, invitations, promotions, newspapers, magazines, television, websites, etc.

A person attending an SSE Business Lab event who does not wish to have their image recorded for distribution should make their wishes known to the photographer, and/or the event organizers, in writing of his/her intentions and include a photograph.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please udre the assigned for here and specify that it is data related to SSE Business Lab that you are interested in: https://www.hhs.se/en/about-us/data-protection/gdpr-forms/ 

 

This website uses cookies. By using this website you are agreeing to our use of cookies and to the terms and conditions listed in our data protection policy. Read more